Privacy Policy

LEGAL NOTICE AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE

In order to comply with Article 10 of Law 34/2002 for Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, we shall inform the Users of the following data:

Company Name: OCEANO GOMERA S.L.

Company Address: Calle Quema , 7  Edif. Amaya  38870 Valle Gran Rey, La Gomera, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Tax Identification Number: B38941589

Telephone: 0034 922 805717

E-Mail: info@oceano-gomera.com

Website: www.oceano-gomera.com www.whalewatching-gomera.com

Registration Data:

1.- Purpose of the Contract

OCEANO GOMERA S.L. (hereinafter the Provider),as a responsible entity for the website, provides this document to the Users, which regulates the use of the website www.oceano-gomera.com www.whalewatching-gomera.com , by which we intend to comply with the obligations set forth in the Law 34/2002 for Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services (LSSICE or LSSI), as well as informing all Users about the conditions of use of the website.

Through the Web, OCEANO GOMERA S.L. provides users with access to and use of different services and content made available through the web.

Any person accessing this website assumes the role of User (hereinafter, the User), which consequently implies full and unreserved acceptance of each and every one of the provisions included in this legal notice, as well as any other legal provisions that are of application

As a User, you have to carefully read this Legal Notice for all and any of the occasions that you access the web, as there may be modifications, being that the provider reserves the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the web without having to pre-warn or to inform users of these obligations, being only enough the mere publication on the website of the Provider.

  1. CONDITIONS OF ACCESS AND USE OF THE WEB.

2.1.   Free access and use of the web.

The provision of services by OCEANO GOMERA S.L. is free for all Users. However, some of the services rendered by the provider through the Web are subject to payment of a specific price through the general contract of conditions.

2.2.   User registration.

In general, the rendering of the Services does not require prior subscription or registration of Users. Even so, OCEANO GOMERA S.L. conditions the use of some of the services only if the User has previously filled out the corresponding User registration form. Such registration shall be completed in the manner that is expressly indicated in the service section itself.

2.3.   Accuracy and truthfulness of the information

All the information provided by the User must be accurate and truthful. For these purposes, the User guarantees the authenticity of the data provided through the forms for the subscription of the Services. The User is responsible to keep all the information provided to OCEANO GOMERA S.L. permanently updated in a way that it reflects, at all times, their actual situation. In any case, the User will be solely responsible for false or inaccurate statements provided by them, as well as for the damages that may be caused to the provider or third parties as a consequence.

2.4.   Minors

For the use of the services, minors must always obtain previous consent of their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who are ultimately responsible for all acts performed by such minors under their care. They are also responsible for determining the specific contents to which minors access, that is, in the event a minor access unsuitable content via the Internet, they will have to establish mechanisms in their computers, in particular computer programs, filters and blocks, which are intended to limit the available contents and, in spite that they are not infallible, they are of special utility to control and to restrict the materials to which minors can be exposed.

2.5.   Obligation to make a correct use of the Web.

The User agrees to use the Website in compliance with the Law and this Legal Notice, as well as in accordance to morality and good customs. For this purpose, the User shall refrain from using the page for purposes that are unlawful or prohibited, and / or injurious to the rights and interests of third parties, and / or that in any way may damage, disable, overburden, deteriorate or prevent the normal use of computer equipment or documents, files and all kinds of content stored on any computer equipment of the provider.

As a particular indication but not limited thereto, the User undertakes not to transmit, disseminate or make available to third parties information, data, content, messages, graphics, drawings, sound or image files, photographs, recordings, software and, in general, any kind of material that:

(a)        is contrary, despises or attempts against fundamental rights and public liberties that are recognized by the Spanish Constitution, international treaties and other current applicable laws;

(b)        induces, incites or promotes actions that are criminal, degrading, defamatory, violent or, in general, contrary to law, morals and public order;

(c)        induce, incite or promote discriminatory actions, attitudes or thoughts based on sex, race, religion, beliefs, age or condition;

(d)        is contrary to the rights relating to honor, personal or family privacy or to the person’s own image;

(e)        in any way prejudices the credibility of the provider or of third parties; and

(f)         constitutes illicit, deceptive or disloyal advertising.

3.- EXCLUSION OF GUARANTEES AND LIABILITY

The Provider is exempt from any and all liabilities arising from the information published on our website, provided that this information has been manipulated or introduced by a third party.

This website has been revised and tested to work properly. In principle, its correct operation can be guaranteed 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, the Provider does not rule out the possibility that there may be certain programming errors, or that there are causes of force majeure, natural disasters, strikes, or similar circumstances that could make it impossible to access the website.

OCEANO GOMERA S.L. does not grant any guarantee and is not liable, in any case, for any and all damages of any kind that may arise from the lack of availability, maintenance and effective operation of the website or its services and contents; of the existence of viruses, malicious programs or harmful contents; of the illicit, negligent, fraudulent use or contrary to this Legal Notice and conditions of use; or the lack of legality, quality, reliability, usefulness and availability of the services provided by third parties and motions available to users on the website.

The provider is not liable under any circumstances for any and all damages that may arise from the illegal or improper use of this website.

4.- COOKIES [ADAPT TO THE SPECIFIC CASE]

The provider’s website may use cookies (small information files that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page) to carry out certain functions that are considered essential for the proper functioning and visualization of the Website. The cookies that are used have, in any case, a temporary nature, with the sole purpose of making navigation more efficient, and they are to disappear once the user’s session ends.

Under no circumstances the cookies will be used to collect personal information.

For more information, see our Cookies Policy. [LINK TO THE COOKIES POLICY]

5.- LINKS

From the website, you may be redirected to third-party content. Since it is not always possible to control the content entered by third parties, OCEANO GOMERA S.L. does not assume any liability regarding these contents. In any case, the Provider states to undertake the immediate withdrawal of any content that may contravene national or international laws, morality or public order, also proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to these websites, as well as informing the competent authorities of the content in question.

The Provider is not responsible for the information and stored content that may be included but not limited to forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social networks or any other means that allow third parties to independently publish content of the website of the provider. However, and in compliance with the provisions of art. 11 and 16 of the LSSICE (Information Society and Electronic Commerce Law in Spain), the Provider undertakes to be available for all users, authorities and security forces, as to actively collaborate in the withdrawal or, when necessary, the blocking of all content that may affect or contravene the national, or international laws, rights of third parties or for the purposes of morality and public order. In the event that the user considers that there may be some content that could be susceptible to this classification, they shall notify the administrator of the website immediately.

6.- PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

The provider is deeply committed to compliance with personal data protection regulations and guarantees full compliance with the obligations set forth in said regulations, which also includes the implementation of the established security measures in both the European Data Protection Regulation and the Spanish regulations on data protection. For more information, see our Privacy Policy. [LINK TO THE PRIVACY POLICY]

  1. SOCIAL NETWORKS [ADAPT TO THE SPECIFIC CASE]

We inform you that OCEANO GOMERA S.L. may be present in social networks. The processing of the data that the users include in social networks [by becoming followers of the provider in the social networks (and / or realizing any link or connection action through these)] will be governed by this section, as well as by the conditions of use, privacy policies and regulations for access and use of the social networks in question and are previously accepted by the user.

OCEANO GOMERA S.L. will process your data in order to inform you of the activities, products or services of the provider through these social networks, as well as for any other purpose that the Social Networks regulations allow, but will not be responsible for their Privacy Policies.

The following content publications are prohibited:

– Whereas they are unlawful by national, community or international regulations or that they carry out activities that are allegedly unlawful or contravene the principles of good faith.

– Whereas they threaten the fundamental rights of people, lack of courtesy in the network, annoy or may generate negative opinions on our users or third parties and in general whatever the content that OCEANO GOMERA S.L. deems inappropriate.

–           And in general, whereas they contravene the principles of legality, honesty, responsibility, protection of human dignity, protection of minors, protection of public order, protection of privacy, consumer protection and intellectual and industrial property rights.

Also, OCEANO GOMERA S.L. reserves the right to remove, without prior notice from the website or the corporate social network, those contents that are deemed inappropriate.

8.- INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

The website, including but not limited to the programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, the designs, logos, texts, photographs and / or graphics are all property of the Provider or, if necessary, its use is based upon a license agreement or express authorization from behalf of the owner(s). All the contents of the website are duly protected by the rules of intellectual and industrial property.

Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, the total or partial reproduction, use, distribution and public communication require prior written authorization from the Provider. Any use that is not previously authorized by the Provider will be considered a serious breach of the intellectual or industrial property rights of the owner(s).

The designs, logos, texts and / or graphics that are unrelated to the provider and that may appear on the website, are property of their respective owners, being themselves responsible for any possible dispute that may occur in their regard. In any case, the Provider has express and prior authorization from such owners.

The Provider acknowledges, in favor of the owners, their corresponding industrial and intellectual property rights, by which their mentioning or appearance on the website, does not imply the existence of any  rights or any liability of the Provider on them, as well as endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by the same.

To make any kind of observation regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as any of the contents of the website, you may communicate with the Provider through the contact email above.

9.- APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

For the resolution of disputes or issues related to this website or the activities that are developed therein, they shall be governed by the laws applicable in Spain, to which the parties expressly submit, being the Courts of OCEANO GOMERA S.L. as the competent entities that shall resolve all disputes that derive or are  related to the use performed by such parties.


Privacy Policy

In compliance with Chapter II of Act 34/2002, LSSICE, we inform you that this Website is the property of OCEANO GOMERA S.L., henceforth also of the Provider, with address in Calle Quema , 7  Edif. Amaya  38870 Valle Gran Rey, La Gomera, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, telephone number: 0034 922 805717, and email: info oceano-gomera.com,  OCEANO GOMERA S.L., is responsible for this Website and in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on the protection of personal data, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as of April 27, 2016 (GDPR) on the Protection of Personal Data, with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of said data, Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, as of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and Law 34/2002, as of 11 July, of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services (LSSICE), has implemented all security measures, both technical and organizational, established by the Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21 (which develops the LOPD) to guarantee and protect confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data entered.

For the purposes of the provisions of the LOPD, OCEANO GOMERA S.L. informs you that the information you are voluntarily providing us will be incorporated into our information systems in order to carry out the necessary commercial and administrative procedures with website users. The operations foreseen to be carried out are as follows: respond to inquiries and/or provide information requested by the User; perform the provision of services and/or products contracted or subscribed to by the User; carry out all those activities of OCEANO GOMERA S.L. described in this legal notice, and submit the website newsletter.

The signer guarantees the veracity of data provided and undertakes the need to communicate any changes that may occur in them.

The Provider, marked by an asterisk (*) in the corresponding boxes of the contact form, informs the User of these obligations, indicating what data is necessary. By indicating and entering the data, the User grants unambiguous consent to OCEANO GOMERA S.L. to proceed with the processing of said data provided for the purposes previously mentioned.

Failure to provide the requested personal data or failure to accept this data protection policy means that it is impossible to subscribe, register, or receive information about the Provider’s products and services.

In accordance with the regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data, the Provider is complying with all the provisions of the regulations GDPR and LOPD for the treatment of personal data in their responsibility, markedly with the principles described in Article 5 of the RGPD and to Article 4 of the LOPD, by which they are treated in a lawful, loyal and transparent manner in relation to the interested party and adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated.

The DATA CONTROLLER guarantees that he has implemented appropriate technical and organizational policies to apply the security measures established by the GDPR and the LOPD to protect the rights and freedoms of the Users.

In accordance with these regulations, then, we inform you that you have the right to request access, rectification, portability, and deletion of your data and the limitation and opposition to your treatment by contacting a Calle Quema , 7  Edif. Amaya  38870 Valle Gran Rey, La Gomera, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, telephone number: 0034 922 805717, and email: info oceano-gomera.com, indicating as Subject: “LOPD, ARCO Rights”, and attaching a photocopy of your ID or any similar legal identification, as indicated by law. You have the right to withdraw the consent given at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the treatment carried out before the withdrawal of consent. You also have the right to submit a claim to the supervisory authority if you believe that your rights may have been violated in relation to the protection of your data (agpd.es).

CONFIDENTIALITY AND TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The information you provide will be treated confidentially. The Provider has adopted all the technical and organizational measures and all the levels of protection necessary to guarantee the security in the treatment of the data and to avoid its alteration, loss, theft, treatment, or unauthorized access, according to the state of technology and nature of the stored data. Likewise, it is also guaranteed that the treatment and registration in files, programs, systems or equipment, premises, and centers comply with the requirements and conditions of integrity and security as established in the current regulations.

OCEANO GOMERA S.L. will not transfer personal data to third parties, except by legal obligation. However, in the case of being transferred to a third party, information would be prior obtained by the User requesting the express consent for such assignment. The entity responsible for the database, as well as those that intervene in any phase of the treatment, and/or the entities to which they have been notified, -in any case always with the corresponding authorization granted by the user-, are obligated to observe professional secrecy, the adoption of protection levels, as well as technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure the security of personal data, avoiding, as far as possible, unauthorized access, illegal modifications, subtractions and/or loss of data, in order to ensure the corresponding level of security of the Providers’ files, according to the nature and sensitivity of the data provided by the users of this Website.

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

The User declares to have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the automatic treatment of the same by OCEANO GOMERA S.L. in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Policy of Protection of Personal Data.

Through this Privacy Policy we inform you that the photographs that are posted on the website are the property of OCEANO GOMERA S.L., including those of minors, of which, in order to obtain these, prior consent has been obtained from parents, tutors, or legal representatives by signing the forms made for that purpose by the centers in which the minors are part of. However, the parents, guardians, or representatives of the minors, as legal holders of the exercise of rights of previously mentioned minors, and always providing a previous formal request in writing, may indicate the refusal to use the image of the minor; in this case, the image will be shown in a pixelated form.

ACCURACY AND TRUTHFULNESS OF DATA

The User is solely responsible for the accuracy and veracity of the data sent to OCEANO GOMERA S.L., exonerating the Provider of any responsibility in this respect. Users guarantee and are held liable, in any case, regarding the accuracy, validity, and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep the data provided properly updated. The User agrees to provide complete and correct information in the registration or subscription form.

CONTENT OF WEBLINKS

OCEANO GOMERA S.L. reserves the right to update, modify, or eliminate the information contained in the website, and may even limit or refuse access to information.

OCEANO GOMERA S.L. does not assume any type of responsibility for the information contained in the websites of third parties that can be accessed through the links from any Web age owned by the Provider.

The presences of links are for informational purposes only and in no case does it imply any suggestion, invitation, or acknowledgment regarding them.

SUBMITTING OF CV (CURRICULUM VITAE) [ADAPT TO SPECIFIC CASE]

In the event that the User submits his CV through our website, we inform them that the information provided will be treated to make them participant in the selection processes that may exist, carrying out an analysis of the applicant’s profile in order to select the best candidate for the vacancy of the Responsible. We inform you that this is the only official procedure to accept your CV, so CVs submitted by another procedure will not be accepted. In case of any change in the data, please inform us in writing as soon as possible, in order to keep your data properly updated.

The data will be kept for a maximum period of one year, after which the data will be deleted guaranteeing a total respect to confidentiality, both in the treatment and in its subsequent destruction. In this sense, once the aforementioned deadline has elapsed, and if you wish to continue participating in the selection processes of the Responsible Party, please resubmit your CV.

The data may be processed and/or communicated to the member companies of our group during the time of conservation of the curriculum and for the same purposes previously reported.

OCEANO GOMERA S.L. BLOG SUBSCRIPTION

In the event that the User subscribes to the blog, we inform you that the information provided will be processed to manage your subscription to the information blog with update notices and that it will be kept until there is a mutual interest to arrive to the end of the treatment. When it is no longer necessary for that purpose, they will be eliminated with adequate security measures to guarantee the pseudonymization of the data or the total destruction of the data. The data will not be communicated to third parties, except where there is a legal obligation to do so.

FORUM PARTICIPATION

In the event that the User wants to participate in the web forums, we inform him that the data provided will be treated to regulate the participation in it. Any registration or transmission of personal data provided by the User in this forum implies the unambiguous knowledge and acceptance of the Legal Notice and the Privacy Policy set forth on the website. The data will be kept as long as there is a mutual interest to arrive at the end of the treatment and when it is no longer necessary for that purpose, it will be suppressed with adequate security measures to guarantee the pseudonymization of the data or total destruction of the data. The publications will be publicly displayed to Users of the online forum.

TESTIMONY PUBLICATION

In the event that the User wants to publish their opinion on the web, we inform you that the information provided will be appraised to address the proposed suggestions, experiences, or opinions regarding the products and/or services in order to be published on the website in pursuance of helping other users. The data will be kept as long as there is a mutual interest to maintain until the end of the accord and when it is no longer necessary for that purpose, it will be suppressed with adequate security measures to guarantee the pseudonymization of the data or total destruction of the data. The testimonies will be published on our website. The only personal data that will be published in regards to the testimony author will be its name.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

OCEANO GOMERA S.L. reserves the right to modify the current policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence.

COMMERCIAL MAIL

OCEANO GOMERA S.L. reserves the right to modify the current policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence.

According to the LSSICE, OCEANO GOMERA S.L. does not perform SPAM practices, therefore, it does not send commercial e-mails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the User. Consequently, in each of the forms of the Web Page, the User has the possibility of giving his express consent to receive our Bulletin e-mails, independently of the commercial information punctually requested.

LEGISLATION

For all purposes, the relations between OCEANO GOMERA S.L. and the Users of its telematic services, present on this Website, are subject to the Spanish legislation and jurisdiction to which the parties expressly submit, being competent for the resolution of all disputes arising or related to their use the Courts of San Sebastián de La Gomera.


Commercial Electronic Communications

Regarding the treatment of data through websites for the purpose of commercial communications by electronic means, the utilization of the LSSICE (Law 34/2002, of July 11, of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services is imposed) collected in articles 19 to 22 is applied. This regulation is of great importance since it regulates the sending of electronic commercial communications, establishing the AEPD (Spanish Agency for Data Protection) as the competent entity to sanction breaches.

The LSSICE generally prohibits the sending of advertisement or promotional communications by electronic mail or any other means of electronic communication without having previously been requested or expressly authorized by the addressees..

Therefore, at the time of data collection you must request the acceptance of a text that reports the commercial purpose (as well as any other that is applicable) for which the data will be used. It is convenient that the user accept the privacy policy and so in the same way can signal the acceptance of sending of commercial communications. This action can be carried out even on the web, at the time of collecting the data, with two boxes in the style of:

_ I ACCEPT THE PRIVACY POLICY (with link to the PRIVACY POLICY document)

_ I ACCEPT THE SENDING OF COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS

Pre-marked boxes cannot be included.

In any case, commercial communications must:

  • Be clearly identifiable as such from the beginning of the communication, for example, inserting the word “PUBLICITY” at the beginning of the e-mail or “PUBLI”, in the case of SMSs.
  • Offer the possibility to the User to oppose the processing of their data for promotional purposes through a simple and free procedure. For example, insert the following: “If you do not wish to receive more commercial communications, click here” at the end of the email.
  • In the case of promotional offers that include discounts, prizes, gifts, or contests, the conditions of access or participation must be clearly identified. It is advisable to insert the following clause at the end of the email: “Check the conditions of the contest here” (and insert the conditions of the contest in question).
  • The consent for the use of personal data for advertising or commercial purposes must be revocable at any time through a simple and free means. When the communications have been sent by e-mail, such communication must include a valid electronic address where this right can be exercised, being the sending of communications that do not include said address prohibited.

 

Model clause to include in commercial emails:

In accordance with the provisions of current regulations on the protection of personal data (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (GDPR), Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and the Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007, of development of the LOPD), we inform you that the data contained in this communication is included in a data processing file owned by OCEANO GOMERA S.L. This data will be used exclusively for the sending communications that may be of interest to you. Your data will not be transferred to third parties, except by legal obligation, and will remain on file as long as you do not request cancellation or opposition. This commercial communication is sent under the protection of Law 34/2002, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce. If you wish to stop receiving commercial communications, revoke your consent, or exercise the rights of access, rectification, portability, opposition, limitation, or cancellation, you can request to do so, at any time, by sending an email to the address info@oceano-gomera.com indicating in the subject line “Withdrawal of Commercial Communications”, or communicating it in writing, always providing your personal data, to Calle Quema, 7  Edif. Amaya  38870 Valle Gran Rey, La Gomera, Santa Cruz de Tenerife. If you consider that the processing of personal data does not comply with current regulations, you can file a claim with the Spanish Control Authority for the protection of personal data (www.agpd.es).


BANNER NOTICE COOKIES UTILIZATION

This website uses its own cookies and those of third parties to offer you a better experience and service. We use cookies to facilitate website navigation and to obtain greater efficiency and personalization of the services we offer. If you go on browsing, we will consider you accepting its use. More information here.

 

BACKGROUND

In accordance with Spanish regulations governing the use of cookies in relation to the Provision of Electronic Communications Services, set out in the Spanish Royal Decree Law 13/2012 of March 30, we inform you about the cookies used on the website of OCEANO GOMERA S.L.(also the provider) and the reason for its use. Likewise, this informs you that by browsing the Website you are giving your consent to use them.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies allow a web page, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or their equipment and, depending on the information they contain and the way they use their equipment, they can be used to recognize to user. Cookies are only associated with an anonymous user and their computer or device and do not provide references that allow accessing their personal data.

COOKIES AFFECTED BY REGULATIONS AND EXEMPT COOKIES

In accordance to EU directive, cookies that require informed consent by the user are analytical cookies and advertising and affiliation cookies, except those of a technical nature and those necessary for the operation of the website or the provision of services expressly demanded by the user.

TYPES OF COOKIES

  1. a) Depending on the entity that manages them, there are innate Cookies (those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the publisher itself and from which the service requested by the user is provided) and from third parties (the that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the editor, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies).
  2. b) Depending on the time they remain active, there are session cookies (designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page) and persistent cookies (in which the data is stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person in charge of cookies (lasting from a few minutes to several years).
  3. c) Depending on the purpose for which they manage the information they collect, they can be:

Technical cookies (necessary for the use of the website and the provisions of the contracted service)

Personalization cookies (that allows the User to access the service with predefined features, such as language, browser type, regional configuration, etc.)

Analysis cookies (information collected on the use made on the website)

Advertising cookies (they collect information about preferences and personal choices of Users)

Affiliate cookies (allows you to track visits from other websites, with which the website establishes an affiliation contract)

TYPES OF COOKIES USED BY THIS WEBSITE

The cookies used on our website are session and third-party cookies, and allow us to store and access information related to the language, the type of browser used, and other general characteristics predefined by the User, as well as tracking and analyzing the activity carried out to improve and provide our services in a more efficient and personalized way. The cookies used have, in any case, a temporary nature, with the sole purpose of making browsing more efficient. In no case do these cookies provide by themselves personal data and are not used for the collection of aforementioned data.

The use of cookies offers advantages, such as:

– facilitating user navigation and access to the different services offered by this website

– avoids the user having to configure the predefined general characteristics each time he accesses the website

– granting improvements of the functions and of the services provided through this website, resulting from the corresponding analysis of the information obtained through the installed cookies

When accessing our website you are informed that if you continue browsing, several third-party cookies will be installed, thus allowing the installation of certain cookies that will have the sole purpose of registering access to our website for the compilation of anonymous statistics about visits, always collecting information anonymously. It is not mandatory to accept the installation of these cookies; you can browse through our website regardless.

In various sections of our website you can install social network cookies, specifically the following:

  • Twitter cookies, according to the provisions of its privacy policy and the use of cookies.
  • Facebook cookies, according to the provisions of its cookies policy.
  • LinkedIn cookies, according to the provisions of its page on the use of cookies.
  • Google+ cookies and Google Maps cookies, according to the provisions on their page about what kind of cookies they use.

REVOCATION

At any time you can access the configuration of your browser regulating the acceptance or rejection of all cookies, or only select those which installation is admitted, following one of the following procedures, which depends on the browser you use:

Google Chrome (in the Tools Menu):

Settings> Show advanced options> Privacy (Content settings)> Cookies: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktopandhl=es

Microsoft Internet Explorer (in the Tools Menu):

Internet Options> Privacy> Advanced: https://support.microsoft.com/es-es/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox:

Options> Privacy> Cookies: https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-sitios-web-rastrear-preferencias

Safari, iPad y iPhone:

Preferences> Privacy: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=es_ES

Opera:

Settings> Options> Advanced> Cookies: http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.00/es-ES/cookies.html

These browsers are subject to updates or modifications, so we can not guarantee that they comply fully with your browser version. It may also be that you use another browser not included in these links such as Konqueror, Arora, Flock, etc. To avoid these mismatches, you can access the Cookies configuration directly from the options of your browser, usually in the “Options” menu in the “Privacy” section. (Please see the help of your browser for more information).

DESACTIVATION / ACTIVATION AND ELIMINATION OF COOKIES

To restrict or block cookies, it is usually modified through the browser settings. If you do not want websites to place any cookies on your computer, you can adapt your browser settings so that you are notified before any cookies are placed. Similarly, you can adapt the configuration so that the browser rejects either all cookies or only third-party cookies. You can also delete any of the cookies that are already on the computer. Keep in mind that you will have to adapt the configuration of each browser and equipment you use separately.

Please note that if you choose not to receive cookies, we can no longer guarantee that our website will work properly. Some site features may be lost and you may no longer be able to see certain websites. Also, rejecting cookies does not mean that you are not going to see advertisements. The ads will simply not fit your interests and will be repeated more frequently.

Each browser has a different method to adapt cookies configurations. If necessary, consult the browser’s help function to establish the correct settings.

To disable cookies on your mobile phone, check the device manual for more information.

You can get more information about cookies on the following Internet website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Taking into account the way in which the Internet and websites work, we do not always have information on the cookies placed by third parties through our website. This especially applies to cases in which our website contains what are commonly called integrated elements: texts, documents, images or short films that are stored elsewhere, but are displayed on our website or through it.

Therefore, if you encounter this type of cookies on this website and which are not listed in the above list, please inform us. Or contact the third party directly to request information about the cookies you place, the purpose and duration of the cookie, and how your privacy has been guaranteed.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transfered to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:

Disable Google Analytics

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en